Allen Langoth Solicitors

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://allenlangothsolicitors.co.uk/

http://www.allenlangothsolicitors.co.uk

We at Allen Langoth Solicitors respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), become a client or a supplier to us and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice:
This privacy notice sets out the types of personal information we collect, how we collect and process that information, who we may share it with in relation to the services we provide and certain rights and options that you have in this respect.

Controller:
Allen Langoth Solicitors is the controller and responsible for your personal data.  Our registered address is Challenge House, Suite 102, 616 Mitcham Road, Croydon CR0 3AA. We can be contacted on 0203 923 7777 and by emailing us at; info@allenlangothsolicitors.co.uk. We are registered with the UK data protection regulator (Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed. This is known as anonymous data.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have engaged from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Sensitive personal data: In the course of our client services, we may represent you in legal matters that require us to collect and use sensitive personal information relating to you that is, information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences, or genetic or biometric data. Where we process sensitive personal information in the course of these and other similar client services, we do so to assist you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or to assist you in fulfilling the rights and obligations of applicable employment or social security laws.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • seek legal advice from us;
  • apply for our services online via our contact form, enquiry form, chat function and other interactive platforms;
  • give us some feedback;

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as Technical Data including analytics providers such as Google based outside of the EU, advertising networks and search information providers. We may receive Contact Data through online publicly available sources for example, corporate websites, corporate profile sites such as LinkedIn and government registers such as Companies House.

4. Purposes for which we will use your

personal data:-


We may use your data to notify you of our other services but only where we have your consent to do so.

Provision of services:-

We only use your data for the purposes of providing you with legal advice, assistance and where appropriate, representation and for reasons directly associated with those services (i.e. providing information to quality auditors; the Legal Aid Agency etc.). In particular:

· to deliver our services

· to manage our relationship and communicate with you

· to provide you with advice or guidance about our services

· to make and manage payments

· to respond to complaints and seek to resolve them

· to train our staff and measure the quality of the service we give to clients

We may use your data to notify you of our other services but only where we have your express consent to do so.

Regulatory:-

We also use data to communicate with our regulators or legislators and to obey laws, regulations and codes of conduct that apply to us.

Website enhancement and business development

We also use data to develop our business and services. In particular:

· to respond to individual experiences shared with us and for editorial content

· to enhance your online experience

· to conduct research and surveys

· to develop and manage our services including marketing of new or enhanced services

· to research your views and experiences for research and editorial purposes, including through requests for feedback on our services

· to understand your website journey, including what pages you have viewed and for how long

· to administer and keep safe and secure our website and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, statistical purposes

Cookies:-

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. By law, we may not place cookies on your computer without your consent, unless they are strictly necessary to the operation of the service that we provide on the Website.

If you have any queries about the cookies that we use, or would like more information, please contact info@allenlangothsolicitors.co.uk.

5. Disclosures of your personal data (sharing)

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. We only do this where it is necessary for providing you legal services or for the effective operation of our legal practice.

For example, we may share your data with barristers; experts; translators; costs draftsmen; process servers; secure file storage and destruction companies; auditors; the company that securely hosts our off-site cloud storage servers.

We apply a strict policy to those recipients or data processors to keep your data safe and protect your privacy. In particular: –

· We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

· They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

· We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

· If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

In the course of providing our legal services to you, there may be occasions where your service requires us to transfer personal data out of the UK. Similarly, where we use cloud service providers (customer relationship management systems), ultimately the storage of that data can be based outside the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented;

  • we will only transfer personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the UK by means of an adequacy decision or similar in accordance with UK adequacy regulations or otherwise comply with EU GDPR transfer restrictions, as applicable
  • where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contractual provisions which gives personal data the same protection it has within the UK and ensures a similar level of protection to the personal data as if it was processed within the UK, as applicable, and/or
  • we will require that any overseas third party to which we disclose personal data to: (a) only use that personal data for the purposes for which it was disclosed (b) use all technical and organisational measures which are reasonable in the circumstances to secure that personal data (c) delete that personal data when it is no longer required, and (d) treat that personal data in We will transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission (known as the adequacy decision).

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data for six years after they cease being customers for tax and legal purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Your data protection rights” below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You can:

  • Request access to your personal data. This is commonly known as a “data subject access request”. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data. For example where we are relying on a legitimate interest or those of a third party and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request transfer of your personal data (data portability). We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Right to withdraw consent. Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

What we need from you
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

10. Right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. The ICO website is https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Scroll to Top